Home

Emergency

Fees

Blog

Contact

Call Now

Gum Contouring and Gum Reshaping in London

Gum contouring, also called gum reshaping, is a procedure that changes the shape or height of the gum line, so that the gums sit more evenly around your teeth. It is most often considered when the gum line looks uneven, when the gums cover a lot of the tooth, or when a tooth needs more exposed structure before a crown or veneer. Every case begins with an assessment of your gums, teeth and bite, because the right treatment depends on what lies under the gum as well as what you can see. We offer crown lengthening at the practice, and our periodontal fee page lists it from £1,500 per tooth.

Dentist in a mask using a screen while treating a patient

What is gum contouring?

Gum contouring is the removal or reshaping of a small amount of gum tissue to improve the outline of the gum line. It may be done for appearance, for example when one gum edge sits lower than its neighbour, or for practical reasons, such as giving a dentist enough healthy tooth to work with. The procedure is also called gum reshaping, gum sculpting or a gum lift, though these terms are used loosely and do not always mean exactly the same thing.

People ask about it for several reasons. Some feel their teeth look short because gum covers part of them, which is often called a gummy smile. Others have an uneven gum line, where the gum edges do not follow the same curve, which can make the smile look uneven. A dentist can only say which of these applies after an assessment, because gum height can be affected by the size of the teeth, the position of the jaw, the lip and the bone as well as by the gum itself.

When bone is involved

Bone is involved when the gum sits too close to the bone to be reshaped on its own. A dentist or periodontist works this out by measuring the gum pockets with a probe and by looking at X rays of the bone below the gum line. Our gum assessment includes checking gum recession and bite, testing for loose teeth and measuring gum pockets, and X rays may be taken to see the bone under the gum.

When bone does need adjusting, the procedure is a surgical one and takes longer to heal than a minor gum reshape. It is also why we do not offer a quick yes or no without examining you. A gum edge that looks easy to trim from the front may need much more work than expected once the bone is measured.

Dentist in a mask treating a reclined patient

Why patients choose Maida Smiles

From £1,500Crown lengthening, per tooth£300 for each extra tooth.
£175Periodontal assessmentThe first step before any gum treatment is planned.
GDC and CQCRegistered clinicOur website footer states that we are GDC registered and CQC registered.
0%Dental finance0% finance over 12 months is available on eligible treatment, subject to status.
Mon to SatOpen six daysOpen 09:00 to 18:00 on Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, and until 20:00 on Tuesday and Thursday.
2 minutesFrom Maida Vale tubeA two minute walk from Maida Vale tube station, with ParkBee paid parking on Lanark Road.

Gum contouring fees and finance

These are the fees we can quote from our website. Prices are for guidance and may vary with your treatment.

ItemFee
Periodontal assessment£175
Crown lengthening surgeryFrom £1,500 per tooth, plus £300 for each extra tooth

You can see the full list on the periodontal treatment fees page. We offer 0% finance over 12 months on eligible treatment through dental finance, subject to status and a credit check, and we act as a credit broker, not a lender.

Gum contouring at our Maida Vale practice

We are a private practice at 207 to 209 Sutherland Avenue, London W9 1RU, two minutes on foot from Maida Vale tube station, and paid parking is available through ParkBee on Lanark Road. We are open Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday from 09:00 to 18:00 and until 20:00 on Tuesdays and Thursdays. You can read about the clinic and its other cosmetic services on our Maida Vale cosmetic dentist page. Our website footer states that we are GDC registered and CQC registered.

You can book online or call 020 3583 9809. Our team can also tell you which assessment is the right first step.

See all fees

Gum contouring FAQs

Is gum contouring the same as crown lengthening?

No. Gum contouring reshapes the gum line, while crown lengthening exposes more of the tooth and may also involve adjusting the bone. The two overlap, and your dentist will tell you which one your case needs after an assessment.

Do I need an assessment before gum contouring?

Yes. We check your gum health, the bone support and your bite before planning any gum surgery, so that the treatment suits your mouth. Our periodontal assessment is £175 on the fee page.

Will the gum grow back after gum reshaping?

It can, particularly if the bone was not part of the plan and the gum sat too close to it. That is one reason we measure before we treat. We cannot guarantee how your gums will heal.

How long does gum contouring take to heal?

Healing varies with how many teeth were treated and whether bone was involved. Your dentist will explain what to expect for your case and give you aftercare advice in writing.

What are the risks of gum contouring?

Possible risks include bleeding, swelling, soreness, tooth sensitivity, gum recession and a gum line that heals differently from the plan. Gum surgery is not reversible, so your dentist will go through these with you before you decide.

How much does crown lengthening cost in London?

At Maida Smiles, crown lengthening surgery is listed from £1,500 per tooth, plus £300 for each extra tooth, on our periodontal fee page. The assessment is £175.

Are there alternatives to gum contouring?

Yes. Depending on the cause, veneers, bonding, orthodontic treatment or gum disease treatment may be a better fit. Your dentist will go through these with you.

Patient reading in the Maida Smiles waiting area

What our patients say

"Professional. Friendly. Informative. Maida Smiles offers great dental services including cleanings, oral surgery and realignment. I feel very lucky to have them so close by. I had an appointment just this week that was quick, thorough and safe."

Review, Emily Chmura, Google review (verbatim)

"Dr Pedro is a very good, confident and experienced professional. I've known him for some years now and always felt well cared for, either for small or bigger treatments. The facilities of the clinic are amazing and all the staff are very friendly. Highly recommended."

Review, Nelson Cafruni, Google review (verbatim)

"I had my first visit and the team was very warm, caring and professional. The online booking platform makes it very easy to arrange your appointment. Doctor Pedro made me feel comfortable despite this being my first appointment since Covid. He is incredibly knowledgeable and offers you the best treatment for your specific condition. I would highly recommend them"

Review, Gian Paolo Ziletti, Google review (verbatim)

Your next steps

Book a gum assessment in Maida Vale: call 020 3583 9809 or book online.

What we offer

Your local dentist for life, Maida Smiles Dental Clinic in Maida Vale,  is a cosmetic, restorative and dental implant clinic in the heart of  London that also serves patients with general, everyday smile concerns.  We’re here no matter your smile concern.

See all services

New Patient Registration

Fill the form

Thank You!

Thank you for getting in touch. We have received your details and a member of our patient care team will be in touch shortly. Please look for an email from us within the next few hours.

OK

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
WhatsApp